Loading... Please wait...
Our Ingredients
At Smith Farms goal is to make natural products that offer all the benefits of your mainstream products, but using the simplest ingredients that occur in nature. Our line is made from pure, all natural ingredients (i.e. almond and other high quality oils, shea butter, cocoa butter, aloe vera, flower waters, beeswax etc), using no synthetics or "chemicals" that don't sound like they should be in your skin lotion!
|
INCI: |
Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Juice |
|
Description: |
A transparent gel found in the inner leaf of the plant of the same name, aloe vera has a long association with herbal medicine, for both external and internal use. |
|
Benefits: |
The gel/juice has a reputation for its healing and moisturizing qualities, and is also anti-bacterial and anti-fungal. It contains Vitamins B, D and carotene. |
|
INCI: |
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil |
|
Description: |
Cold pressed from the dried kernels of the apricot fruit, the oil has been used extensively in traditional Chinese medicine. |
|
Benefits: |
Very mild and gentle with an ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel. Nourishing and revitalizing with a high Vitamin E content. |
|
INCI: |
Cera Alba |
|
Description: |
A natural wax produced in the hives of honey bees, beeswax has been used since ancient times for various purposes. |
|
Benefits: |
It acts to retain moisture on the skin; it is not absorbed but forms a protective barrier against dryness. It’s also used as an emulsifier. |
|
INCI: |
Calendula Officinalis |
|
Description: |
Derived from marigold flowers and combined with virgin olive oil. |
|
Benefits: |
Calendula has antioxidant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and regenerating properties to soothe and soften skin. Helps with eczema and psoriasis. |
|
INCI: |
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil |
|
Description: |
Cold pressed from the seeds of the castor oil plant. |
|
Benefits: |
Used as an emulsifying agent; also provides a protective barrier on the skin enhancing the moisture content. |
|
INCI: |
Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile) Flower Water |
|
Description: |
|
|
Benefits: |
Anti-inflammatory and repairer properties. It is also considered bactericidal, anti-itching, soothing, antiseptic, purifying, refreshing, and hypoallergenic with the ability to neutralize skin irritants. |
|
INCI: |
Citrus medica limonum (Biosecur) - USDA and Ecocert certified |
|
Description: |
An organic preservative and disinfectant that replaces parabens and quaternary ammonium compounds in products. |
|
Benefits: |
Extends shelf life of products, effective antimicrobial. |
|
INCI: |
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil |
|
Description: |
Semi-solid at room temperature, this pure oil is cold pressed from the white flesh inside the coconut husk. |
|
Benefits: |
Coconut oil is valued for its purity, stability and long shelf life; also for its nutritional and moisturizing properties. |
|
INCI: |
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter |
|
Description: |
A rich, cream-coloured vegetable fat obtained from the cacao bean. |
|
Benefits: |
Prized for its healing and moisturizing qualities, cocoa butter is readily absorbed into the skin. Very stable with a long shelf life, it also contains natural anti-oxidants. |
|
INCI: |
Cucumis sativus (Cucumber) Extract |
|
Description: |
Composed of water, protein, minerals, lipids and vitamin C with emollient and moisturizing properties. |
|
Benefits: |
Cucumber is used as an astringent, also soothes itching and softens skin with its cleansing and cooling effect. |
|
INCI: |
Goat Milk |
|
Description: |
A high fat, creamy milk high in calcium, phosphorous, naturally occurring sodium, potassium, magnesium, Vitamin A, Vitamins B-1, B-2, B-6 and B-12, Vitamin C, Vitamin E and Vitamin K, Pantothenic Acid, Biotin, Choline, and many other trace elements. |
|
Benefits: |
Goat's milk is easily absorbed by the skin and is excellent for sensitive skin, it's high fat content makes it moisturizing and conditioning. The content of triglycerides, capric, caprylic and caproic acid helps balance the skin’s natural pH and promotes natural exfoliation of dry skin. It is reputed to be helpful for eczema and psoriasis. |
|
INCI: |
Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil |
|
Description: |
A clear, light yellow oil cold pressed from the outer rind of the grapefruit. |
|
Benefits: |
Added to products as a natural cleanser and toner to purify oily and/or congested skin. |
|
INCI: |
Vitis vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil |
|
Description: |
A pale green carrier oil extracted from wine grape seeds as a side product. Rich in nutrients, including linoleic acid. |
|
Benefits: |
An easily absorbed, light carrier oil with astringent properties, grape seed oil has powerful anti-oxidant qualities. |
|
INCI: |
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Water |
|
Description: |
Derived from lavender oil and valued for its mildness. |
|
Benefits: |
Cleansing and toning uses, also useful as an antiseptic. |
|
INCI: |
Althea Officinalis (Marshmallow) Root Powder |
|
Description: |
Made from the root of the marsh mallow plant and used externally and internally since Egyptian times. |
|
Benefits: |
Excellent anti inflammatory and anti irritant actions, fights skin degeneration, improves skin colouration. |
|
INCI: |
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Flower Water |
|
Description: |
Distilled from the bitter orange blossom with a sweet and calming fragrance. |
|
Benefits: |
An excellent skin conditioner, particularly for mature skin. |
|
INCI: |
Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Kernel Oil |
|
Description: |
Derived from the pulp of the fruit of palm trees, the oil is rich in vitamin E, vitamin K and magnesium and is a natural anti-oxidant. |
|
Benefits: |
Resembling coconut oil, palm oil is mostly used in soap making. It contains laurate to help produce a lather. |
|
INCI: |
Oryza sativa (Rice) Bran Oil |
|
Description: |
An orange brown oil extracted by cold pressing the outer coat of the brown rice grain; rich in vitamins and minerals. |
|
Benefits: |
Long used in Japan to protect and replenish the skin, rice bran oil is a powerful skin protector. Also rich in anti-oxidants. |
|
INCI: |
Rosa Damascena (Rose) Flower Distillate |
|
Description: |
A transparent liquid steam distilled from rose oil. |
|
Benefits: |
Rose water has a gentle cleansing and toning effect, maintains the Ph balance of the skin. |
|
INCI: |
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit |
|
Description: |
An ivory coloured substance obtained by crushing, boiling and straining the seed of the Shea tree. Traditionally used in central Africa. |
|
Benefits: |
Rich in cinnamon acid, with protective and emollient qualities, it can be used as a moisturizing agent and also as protection from UV rays. |
|
INCI: |
Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Cetearyl Glucoside (SugarMulse™) Ecocert certified |
|
Description: |
A PEG-free, biodegradable, plant derived self-emulsifier that is obtained from a two-step process involving plant sugars and vegetable oils. Used as a complete self-emulsifier for moisturizing and conditioning creams and lotions. |
|
Benefits: |
Provides excellent stability and a conditioned skin feel. The lamellar gel structure is particularly suited for delivering actives and keeping skin soft and supple. |
|
INCI: |
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil |
|
Description: |
A light yellow oil cold pressed from sunflower seeds. Contains minerals, lecithin and vitamins A, B, D & E. |
|
Benefits: |
A gentle moisturizer suitable for both dry and oily skins, sunflower oil is deeply nourishing as a skin conditioner. |
|
INCI: |
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil |
|
Description: |
Prized for its ease of absorption and skin softening properties, sweet almond oil has been in use for centuries. It is derived from the fruit of the almond tree and cold-pressed into a light oil. |
|
Benefits: |
Rich in linoleic acid, unsaturated fats, proteins and Vitamin D, it works to soothe, nourish and soften moisture-starved, itchy skin. |