Our Ingredients 

At Smith Farms, our goal is to create natural products that offer all the benefits of your mainstream products using the simplest ingredients that occur in nature. Below is a list of the ingredients we use as well as their benefits:

ALKANET ROOT EXTRACT
Alkanna Tinctoria (Alkanet) Root Extract
Alkanet root is primarily used as a dyeing and coloring agent, especially for fabrics, soap, and lip balm.

Benefits: It imparts a ruby red color to our Red Berry lip tint while being totally natural and benign


ALOE VERA JUICE
Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Juice
A transparent gel found in the inner leaf of the plant of the same name, aloe vera has a long association with herbal medicine, for both external and internal use.

Benefits: The gel/juice has a reputation for its healing and moisturizing qualities, and is also anti-bacterial and anti-fungal. It contains Vitamins B, D, and carotene.


APPLE SURFACTANT
Sodium Cocoyl Apple Amino Acids
A surfactant derived from apple juice essential amino acids

Benefits: An ultra gentle foaming cleansing agent, it softly breaks down dirt and grease without over drying skin. 


APRICOT KERNEL OIL
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Cold pressed from the dried kernels of the apricot fruit, the oil has been used extensively in traditional Chinese medicine.

Benefits: Very mild and gentle with an ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel. Nourishing and revitalizing with a high Vitamin E content.


ASPEN BARK EXTRACT
Populus Tremuloides (Aspen) Bark Extract
The bark of the Aspen tree is rich in salicylates that function as the plant’s natural defense mechanism against invading parasites. Historically, the salicylates in Aspen bark have also been used for medicinal purposes. Medicinal barks have been used as analgesics and to reduce fevers for centuries.

Benefits: Acts as a natural preservative and antimicrobial, also imparts smooth feel to skin. 


AVOCADO OIL
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Virgin Organic Avocado Oil is cold pressed from the fruit of the avocado tree. As an unrefined oil, virgin organic avocado oil carries a darker green color with a characteristic odor and taste. The oil is known to be rich in vitamin E and the essential fatty acid Oleic Acid.

Benefits:  Avocado Carrier Oil contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, and Beta carotene.  We use it in our lip and face products instead tree nut oils, in case of allergies.


BEESWAX
Cera Alba
A natural wax produced in the hives of honey bees, beeswax has been used since ancient times for various purposes.

Benefits: It acts to retain moisture on the skin; it is not absorbed but forms a protective barrier against dryness. It’s also used as an emulsifier.

BERGAMOT ESSENTIAL OIL
Citrus Bergamia (Bergamot) Oil
Cold pressed  from the peel of the Bergamot, a citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit, but in a pear shape. Bergamot Essential Oil has phototoxic properties, but we use a variety in which the bergaptene content which causes photosensitivity has been removed. This allows the Bergamot to be used in skin and hair care formulations without concern for phototoxicity after exposure to the sun.

Benefits citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality. In skin care formulations it can be helpful for eczema, psoriasis and acne.


CALENDULA
Calendula Officinalis
Derived from marigold flowers and combined with virgin olive oil.

Benefits: Calendula has antioxidant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and regenerating properties to soothe and soften skin. Helps with eczema and psoriasis.


CAPRYLYL CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE
Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside
A mild, solubilizing non-ionic surfactant that is obtained from renewable raw materials: fatty alcohols and glucose from vegetable origin. Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a glucose alkyl ether containing 60% active matter that is ECOCERT Certified, preservative free and free of impurities.

Benefits: When mixed with essential oils it solubilizes and allows them to be mixed with water formulations as in the case of our toner.  Is lightly hydrating and also dissolves traces of makeup.


CASTOR OIL
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Cold pressed from the seeds of the castor oil plant.

Benefits: Used as an emulsifying agent; also provides a protective barrier on the skin enhancing the moisture content.

CHAMOMILE FLORAL WATER 
Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile) Flower Water
Steam-distilled from Chamomile flowers as part of the oil extraction process.

Benefits: Anti-inflammatory and reparative properties. It is also considered bactericidal, anti-itching, soothing, antiseptic, purifying, refreshing, and hypoallergenic with the ability to neutralize skin irritants.

CITRUS EXTRACT (BIOSECUR)
Citrus Medica Limonum Extract (Biosecur) - USDA and Ecocert certified
An organic preservative and disinfectant that replaces parabens and quaternary ammonium compounds in products.

Benefits: Extends shelf life of products, effective antimicrobial.

COCONUT OIL
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Semi-solid at room temperature, this pure oil is cold pressed from the white flesh inside the coconut husk.

Benefits: Coconut oil is valued for its purity, stability and long shelf life; also for its nutritional and moisturizing properties.

COCOA BUTTER
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
A rich, cream-coloured vegetable fat obtained from the cacao bean.

Benefits: Prized for its healing and moisturizing qualities, cocoa butter is readily absorbed into the skin. Very stable with a long shelf life, it also contains natural anti-oxidants.

COLLOIDAL OATS
Oat (Avena Sativa) Flour
Colloidal oatmeal refers to oats that are finely milled and then suspended in water, another liquid or gel. In a liquid or gel, Colloidal Oatmeal disperses evenly. This suspension of oats allows it to be applied and absorbed easily, providing many protective benefits for sensitive, irritated skin

Benefits: This Colloidal Oatmeal is GMO-free and consists of key active ingredients such as beta glucan, which acts as a natural, deep penetrating moisturizer and avenanthramides, natural antihistamines that reduce skin irritations and itching. It moisturizes dry and problem skin, and can be especially helpful for eczemic skin in children.


CUCUMBER EXTRACT
Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Extract
Composed of water, protein, minerals, lipids and vitamin C with emollient and moisturizing properties.

Benefits: Cucumber is used as an astringent, also soothes itching and softens skin with its cleansing and cooling effect.


GINGKO BILOBA LEAF EXTRACT
Gingko Biloba Leaf Extract
This extract is part of Antioxidant Complex T5™ along with  Olive Leaf Extract, Rooibos Extract, White and Green teas which all contain high levels of phytochemicals known as polyphenols.  

Benefits: These polyphenols function as free radical scavengers to inhibit oxidation that can be damaging to skin cells. These botanicals are also known to exhibit anti-inflammatory qualities. Antioxidant Complex T5™ is recommended for all skin types.


GLYCERIN (Vegetable)
Glycerin
Vegetable Glycerine is a clear, colorless, and odorless viscous liquid. It is used as an agent in cosmetics, toothpaste, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items. Our Vegetable Glycerine is a Kosher and it is GMO-free and allergen-free.

Benefits: It is invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient-like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and helps it to retain moisture.


GOAT MILK
Goat Milk
A high fat, creamy milk high in calcium, phosphorous, naturally occurring sodium, potassium, magnesium, Vitamin A, Vitamins B-1, B-2, B-6 and B-12, Vitamin C, Vitamin E and Vitamin K, Pantothenic Acid, Biotin, Choline, and many other trace elements.

Benefits: Goat's milk is easily absorbed by the skin and is excellent for sensitive skin, it's high fat content makes it moisturizing and conditioning. The content of triglycerides, capric, caprylic and caproic acid helps balance the skin’s natural pH and promotes natural exfoliation of dry skin. It is reputed to be helpful for eczema and psoriasis.


GRAPEFRUIT ESSENTIAL OIL
Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil
A clear, light yellow oil cold pressed from the outer rind of the grapefruit.

Benefits: Added to products as a natural cleanser and toner to purify oily and/or congested skin.


GRAPESEED OIL
Vitis vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
A pale green carrier oil extracted from wine grape seeds as a side product. Rich in nutrients, including linoleic acid.

Benefits: An easily absorbed, light carrier oil with astringent properties, grape seed oil has powerful anti-oxidant qualities.


GREEN TEA LEAF EXTRACT
Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract
This extract is part of Antioxidant Complex T5™ along with  Olive Leaf Extract, Gingko Biloba Extract, Rooibos Extract, and White tea which all contain high levels of phytochemicals known as polyphenols.  

Benefits: These polyphenols function as free radical scavengers to inhibit oxidation that can be damaging to skin cells. These botanicals are also known to exhibit anti-inflammatory qualities. Antioxidant Complex T5™ is recommended for all skin types.


GUAR SILK
Guar Hydroxy Propyltrimonium Chloride
A water-soluble, organic compound that is a quaternary ammonium derivative of guar (aka cluster beans). This means it is a substance whose chemical structure has four carbon groups attached to a positively charged nitrogen atom. While plant derived, there is a synthetic portion to it. With an EWG score of 1 and a rating of GOOD from Paula’s Choice, guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride is deemed to be very safe, a non-irritant, and is biodegradable

Benefits: In our Gentle Foaming Facial cleanser, Guar silk adds the conditioning silkiness as well as thickening the cleanser which helps it to stay on your hands and face as you lather.


HONEYSUCKLE ESSENTIAL OIL
Lonicera Caprifolium (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract
Essential oil derived from the honeysuckle flower

Benefits: The signature scent of our Nourishing Hair and Body oil, the beautiful aroma is calming and long lasting on the skin.


JOJOBA OIL
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico.

Benefits: Golden Jojoba Oil Organic Certified is compatible with most skin types. It is absorbed readily into the skin and is soothing and moisturizing. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E.


LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL
Lavandula Officinalis (Lavender) Oil
The Lavender plant is a woody evergreen shrub, up to 1 meter tall, with pale green leaves and violet blue flowers. The entire plant is covered with oil glands, which are in the star shaped hairs that cover the plant. A top note of strong aroma, lavender has a fresh, herbaceous, floral scent with a woody, balsamic undertone.

Benefits: As well as lending its distinctive scent to our Lavender Goat’s milk soap and Rich Vitamin hand cream, lavender essential oil is can be helpful in soothing exzema.


LAVENDER FLORAL WATER
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Water
Derived from lavender oil and valued for its mildness.

Benefits: Cleansing and toning uses, also useful as an antiseptic.


LYE
Sodium Hydroxide
Sodium Hydroxide (NaOH), also known as lye, is an essential ingredient in the soap making process. When sodium hydroxide is mixed with a liquid, a lye solution is created. This solution, when mixed with fats and oils, will cause a chemical reaction called saponification. The end result of soap does not actually contain any Lye as  all the lye – either sodium hydroxide for bar soap or potassium hydroxide for liquid soap – is consumed in the reaction, thereby neutralizing it.


MALLOW ROOT EXTRACT
Althea Officinalis (Marshmallow) Root Powder
A perennial species indigenous to Europe, Western Asia, and North Africa, which is used as a medicinal plant and ornamental plant. It has a fleshy taproot, downy stems and velvety leaves, with pale pink flowers in summer. A confection made from the root since ancient Egyptian time evolved into today's marshmallow treat.

Benefits: The root of the marsh mallow is rich in mucilage which forms a protective layer on broken or inflamed areas of skin. It soothes the skin, gives it moisture and makes it soft and supple.


NEROLI FLORAL WATER
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Flower Water
Distilled from the bitter orange blossom with a sweet and calming fragrance.

Benefits: An excellent skin conditioner, particularly for mature skin.


OLIVE LEAF EXTRACT
Olea Europaea (Olive) Leaf Extract
This extract is part of Antioxidant Complex T5™ along, Gingko Biloba Extract, Rooibos Extract, and White tea which all contain high levels of phytochemicals known as polyphenols.  

Benefits: These polyphenols function as free radical scavengers to inhibit oxidation that can be damaging to skin cells. These botanicals are also known to exhibit anti-inflammatory qualities. Antioxidant Complex T5™ is recommended for all skin types.


OLIVE OIL
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Extra Virgin olive oil is obtained from the first pressing of the olive and is left in its natural unrefined state. The appearance is a greenish yellow color with a characteristic aroma.

Benefits: Used in soap making, olive oil makes a very mild and gentle bar of soap.  It is the main oil in our Lavender Goat’s milk face and body bar helping to make it the gentle conditioning soap that it is.


ORANGE BLOSSOM ESSENTIAL OIL
Citrus Aurantium Amara (Orange) Flower Oil
Distilled from the bitter orange blossom with a sweet and calming fragrance.

Benefits: An excellent skin conditioner, particularly for mature skin.


 

PEPPERMINT ESSENTIAL OIL
Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil
A top note with a strong aroma, peppermint has a sharp, penetrating scent based on its high menthol content. The minty sweetness of the vapor makes it one of the most popular essential oils.

Benefits: Adds a refreshing and invigorating scent to out Vitamin Rich Hand cream.  Peppermint essential oil has antimicrobial properties making it a good addition to our hand cream.


PSEUDOCOLLAGEN
Yeast Extract
Pseudocollagen is a moisturizing glycoprotein taken from living cells. It is extracted from yeast by a controlled process which preserves its high molecular weight and native structure and enables it to confer desirable moisture-binding and film-forming properties to the skin.

Benefits: Soluble collagen provides an important function in the skin matrix, not only for its structural properties, but also for its ability to help hold moisture in the dermis. Collagen fibrils provide the rigid dermal framework around which the moisture binding proteoglycan structure is woven. Elastin fibrils supply the whole structure due to their elasticity.

The appearance of the skin is directly proportional to its ability to bind water. Upon ageing, the collagen and elastin content in connective tissue reduces with an accompanying decrease in ability to retain moisture. The skin becomes thinner, takes on an aged appearance and often develops wrinkles.

Pseudocollagen imparts a silky smooth feel to the skin as a result of the non-sticky, flexible film that is formed.


RICE BRAN OIL
Oryza sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
An orange brown oil extracted by cold pressing the outer coat of the brown rice grain; rich in vitamins and minerals.

Benefits: Long used in Japan to protect and replenish the skin, rice bran oil is a powerful skin protector. Also rich in anti-oxidants.


ROOIBOS LEAF EXTRACT
Apalathus Linearis (Rooibos) Leaf Extract
This extract is part of Antioxidant Complex T5™ along with  Olive Leaf Extract, Gingko Biloba Extract, Rooibos Extract, and White and Green teas which all contain high levels of phytochemicals known as polyphenols.  

Benefits: These polyphenols function as free radical scavengers to inhibit oxidation that can be damaging to skin cells. These botanicals are also known to exhibit anti-inflammatory qualities. Antioxidant Complex T5™ is recommended for all skin types.


ROSE FLORAL WATER
Rosa Damascena (Rose) Flower Distillate
A transparent liquid steam distilled from rose oil.

Benefits: Rose water has a gentle cleansing and toning effect, maintains the Ph balance of the skin.


SHEA BUTTER
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
An ivory coloured substance obtained by crushing, boiling and straining the seed of the Shea tree. Traditionally used in central Africa.

Benefits: Rich in cinnamon acid, with protective and emollient qualities, it can be used as a moisturizing agent and also as protection from UV rays.


SUGARMULSE
Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Cetearyl Glucoside (SugarMulse™) Ecocert certified
A PEG-free, biodegradable, plant derived self-emulsifier that is obtained from a two-step process involving plant sugars and vegetable oils. Used as a complete self-emulsifier for moisturizing and conditioning creams and lotions.

Benefits: Provides excellent stability and a conditioned skin feel. The lamellar gel structure is particularly suited for delivering actives and keeping skin soft and supple.


SUNFLOWER OIL
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
A light yellow oil cold pressed from sunflower seeds. Contains minerals, lecithin and vitamins A, B, D & E.

Benefits: A gentle moisturizer suitable for both dry and oily skins, sunflower oil is deeply nourishing as a skin conditioner.


SWEET ALMOND OIL
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Prized for its ease of absorption and skin softening properties, sweet almond oil has been in use for centuries. It is derived from the fruit of the almond tree and cold-pressed into a light oil.

Benefits: Rich in linoleic acid, unsaturated fats, proteins and Vitamin D, it works to soothe, nourish and soften moisture-starved, itchy skin.


SWEET ORANGE ESSENTIAL OIL
Citrus Sinensis Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil
A middle note with a medium aroma, Orange Essential Oil has a sweet, citrus smell like the orange peels from which it is derived, but more intense and concentrated.

Benefits: As well as being the fresh scent of our Gentle Foaming Facial Cleanser, orange essential oil has antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.


VITAMIN E
Tocopherol
MT-50 Vitamin E is a golden yellow to reddish, viscous oil having a slight characteristic vegetable oil aroma.

Benefits: Vitamin E plays a crucial role in protecting skin cells and membranes from environmental damage. This protection extends to preventing damage to the skin from UV rays, pollutants and the effects of aging. The d-alpha-tocopherol also protects against lipid peroxidation, which helps to reduce the appearance of wrinkles. This form of Vitamin E is GMO-free and gluten-free.  We use it in most o four products as an antioxidant to increase the shelf life.


WHITE TEA LEAF EXTRACT
Camellia Sinesis (White Tea) Leaf Extract
This extract is part of Antioxidant Complex T5™ along with  Olive Leaf Extract, Gingko Biloba Extract, Rooibos Extract, and Green teas which all contain high levels of phytochemicals known as polyphenols.  

Benefits: These polyphenols function as free radical scavengers to inhibit oxidation that can be damaging to skin cells. These botanicals are also known to exhibit anti-inflammatory qualities. Antioxidant Complex T5™ is recommended for all skin types.


WITCH HAZEL
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Distillate
Witch Hazel is an extract from the leaves, flowers and bark of the hamamelis tree.

Benefits: One of nature's best astringents, it is frequently used in products like after shave lotions, helping to reduce razor burn and swelling through its cool soothing sensation. In skincare, Witch Hazel can be used as toner or in place of a cleanser. It is particularly beneficial for oily and problem skin through its more gentle properties.